Author Topic: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?  (Read 1660 times)

Offline Llhweiir

  • Poaster
  • **
  • Posts: 154
Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« on: May 03, 2009, 11:43 AM »
Simple question - does two drive in a RAID 1 configuration have to be identical?

For example, I currently have a 250GB SATA II drive that runs at 7200RPM and has 8MB of Cache. If I want to use this drive in a RAID 1 configuration, can the new drive have a larger cache or perhaps a higher maximum RPM?

Offline Buffalo2102

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Just for Ace...
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2009, 02:07 AM »
They don't have to be identical to work.  It is better if they are as similar as possible - differences can lead to performance issues but they should still work.  They will have to have identical size/format partitions on each though.
Vista x64 Home Premium. Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Abit IP35, 4 Gig Kingston HyperX PC8500C5 DDR2, GTX260, Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer, Antec 900 Gaming Case.

Offline Mark H

  • "H" is for handy
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3098
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2009, 04:37 AM »
As Bill mentioned, they don't have to be identical, but could have issues as he described. To expaned on it, you will lose storage capacity if you use to different sized drives in a RAID 1. For example, if you have a 500 GB and 400 GB drive, you RAID drive will be 400 GB, so you lose 100 GB of capacity.

Mark H
Enjoy the nature that is around you rather than destroying it.

Offline Buffalo2102

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Just for Ace...
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2009, 04:52 AM »
I must sound like Bill.

Buff; always wondered what I sounded like on the internet.
Vista x64 Home Premium. Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Abit IP35, 4 Gig Kingston HyperX PC8500C5 DDR2, GTX260, Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer, Antec 900 Gaming Case.

Offline Bill

  • Global Moderator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2508
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2009, 05:31 AM »
I rather think not, wot.

Bill
Antec 3700 | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz | 4 GB (4x1GB) DDR2 PC 5300 Kingston RAM | Antec NeoPower 550W | eVGA GeForce 9500GT 1GB 128 bit PCI Express 2.0 | Intel SSD X25-M 80GB | VelociRaptor 150GB | WD 80GB 7200rpm |Samsung 22x SATA Burner |Windows 7 32-bit

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2009, 12:06 PM »
I'm glad it's not just me. I always thought that Bill and Buff sounded a lot alike.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline Bill

  • Global Moderator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2508
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2009, 12:28 PM »
Blimie, gov.

B
Antec 3700 | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz | 4 GB (4x1GB) DDR2 PC 5300 Kingston RAM | Antec NeoPower 550W | eVGA GeForce 9500GT 1GB 128 bit PCI Express 2.0 | Intel SSD X25-M 80GB | VelociRaptor 150GB | WD 80GB 7200rpm |Samsung 22x SATA Burner |Windows 7 32-bit

Offline Mark H

  • "H" is for handy
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3098
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2009, 12:39 PM »
I must sound like Bill.

Buff; always wondered what I sounded like on the internet.

LOL, it was too early for me to be typing that message.

Mark H
Enjoy the nature that is around you rather than destroying it.

Offline Buffalo2102

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Just for Ace...
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2009, 01:43 PM »
Blimie, gov.

B

I'm guessing that Dick Van Dyke was your language teacher?

Buff; and a chimney sweep.
Vista x64 Home Premium. Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Abit IP35, 4 Gig Kingston HyperX PC8500C5 DDR2, GTX260, Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer, Antec 900 Gaming Case.

Offline Bill

  • Global Moderator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2508
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2009, 02:08 PM »
Right as rain Pilgrim.

Bill; I like westerns too.
Antec 3700 | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz | 4 GB (4x1GB) DDR2 PC 5300 Kingston RAM | Antec NeoPower 550W | eVGA GeForce 9500GT 1GB 128 bit PCI Express 2.0 | Intel SSD X25-M 80GB | VelociRaptor 150GB | WD 80GB 7200rpm |Samsung 22x SATA Burner |Windows 7 32-bit

Offline Llhweiir

  • Poaster
  • **
  • Posts: 154
Re: Does two drives in RAID 1 have to be identical?
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2009, 10:43 AM »
Even though we got away from the topic... I thank you for you answers! :-)

My solution: I stopped worrying about RAID at all - and will most likely buy a Neatgear Duo instead...