Author Topic: Windows 7 beta  (Read 4037 times)

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Windows 7 beta
« on: Jan 10, 2009, 08:14 AM »
Anyone get in on the beta yet?

This link to the Neowin Forums may help.

Hint, everything is very busy right now. Keep trying.

I finally got keys, but is taking a while to get a complete download of OS file.
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline Chandler

  • Universal Moderator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4069
    • Quantex Zone
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #1 on: Jan 10, 2009, 08:25 AM »
Thanks for sharing this.  I've got my beta keys.  Just need to get the donwload.

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #2 on: Jan 10, 2009, 10:08 AM »
Quote
Instructions say to use a dedicated machine.
Was hoping to add W7 as the 4th boot OS on this machine.

At this point I'm not sure, but I'll most likely do a dual boot if that is possible. I'm thinking it should be, it was with the Vista beta. Of course I'll do a good backup or disk image first.
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #3 on: Jan 10, 2009, 10:52 AM »
I've got all the keys for 32-bit and 64-bit. It seems MS is recycling the same 5 keys for both. What the heck?

I also downloaded both versions, but it doesn't look like I'll have time to install either anytime in the near future. As always, I have way too much to do and not enough time to do it.

Scuzzy; I need a 64-bit version of me.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #4 on: Jan 10, 2009, 02:16 PM »
If you're using the Acronis boot loader for your system, I wouldn't count on it for Windows 7. Now I don't know that for actual fact you may want to check their site, but they did not support Vista until it was finalized. Not sure yet what the W7 is using for a boot loader and it may be the same as Vista and supported or not.

I would use a separate hard drive if you had one available.
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #5 on: Jan 10, 2009, 03:02 PM »
I'm up and running with the 32 bit version on my "test" system.
Athlon XP 2800+ 2 gigs ram
Thought I'd run through setup once before installing on my main system.


Install went well, activation went well.
Seems to have just added an entry to my main boot list and I still have access to my other operating systems on that machine.

I'll add more when I have more. This is fun.
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #6 on: Jan 10, 2009, 04:47 PM »
My initial download did not produce a usable DVD. So I'm downloading again, this time using IE7.

Scuzzy; this is fun.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #7 on: Jan 10, 2009, 05:46 PM »
 I had trouble getting a usable download using firefox.
Used IE and the download manager that installs before the download and that worked fine.
In fact when it comes to getting anything from a Microsoft site, downloads, etc. IE always works better.
Wonder why?

I do find it ironic though that the first thing I install on the W7 is firefox.
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #8 on: Jan 10, 2009, 06:08 PM »
I got a successful 32-bit download and I created the DVD image. If I get time tonight I'll try it on an alternate hard drive.

For now, dinner is waiting. That will be followed by installing a printer and a scanner to my rebuilt system.

Scuzzy; I think I broke my fun meter.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline Mark H

  • "H" is for handy
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3098
Re: 7 up (64 bit)
« Reply #9 on: Jan 11, 2009, 03:16 PM »
That sounds great! I am looking forward to its retail release in a year or two.

Mark H; keep testing to keep Microsoft on their toes
Enjoy the nature that is around you rather than destroying it.

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: 7 up (64 bit)
« Reply #10 on: Jan 11, 2009, 04:14 PM »
That's good info. I'm sure COMODO will have a Win7 64-bit version before too long. At least AVG works.

I will give the 64-bit version a try as soon as my replacement Raptor arrives (under warranty). For now, I just barely started playing around with the 32-bit versin.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: 7 up (64 bit)
« Reply #11 on: Jan 11, 2009, 04:39 PM »
Well you've certainly been busy Ja, thanks for sharing that info.

I haven't tried to install much for programs yet, still looking under the hood and kicking the tires. But my first impression is this should be named "Vista Second Edition".

I don't seem to see an option for the classic menu and I'm not sure if I like the quick launch replacement.

My TV tuner (ATI Theater 650 pro by Sapphire) was not auto detected and the Vista driver from their site didn't work, however the generic Vista 650 driver from ATI did. Still, I had to manually set up the tuner in media center, auto setup didn't set it up quite right. 
« Last Edit: Jan 11, 2009, 05:13 PM by pat »
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #12 on: Jan 12, 2009, 04:48 AM »
I couldn't help but notice a few things missing, mail, photo gallery and a few others.

They are now available with a separate download and are called Windows Essentials.

http://download.live.com/

http://windowslivewire.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!2F7EB29B42641D59!31833.entry?sa=994119856
« Last Edit: Jan 12, 2009, 04:54 AM by pat »
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #13 on: Jan 19, 2009, 12:49 AM »
Well, so far I don't know if I like Windows 7. It's neat, but it reminds me a lot of the Vista interface, of which I'm not a fan.

Networking seems ridiculously difficult. For now, I have given up on trying to figure it out. What the heck is with "homegroup" and the stupid password that goes with it? Why is hooking up into my home network so much harder than in Windows XP?

I don't know if I like the quick launch icons, either. In a way it's neat, but in another I really miss the older quick launch. Something as simple as wanting to open a second instance of IE8 or Firefox is a bit of a pain.

I'm also tired of being told that I can't do this or that for whatever reason. I tried changing the default folder for Windows Media Player, but I received a glum message telling me that I wasn't "authorized" to do so. I cannot open CCleaner without a UAC warning, and I get other stupid warnings here and there about whatever.

It was nice that it quickly recognized my old Samsung 2151n printer and easily installed the appropriate driver. The same for my 7600GT and audio.

Maybe I just need to give it more time. For now, I'm going to reboot into XP.

Scuzzy; I guess I was expecting a better experience.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline scuzzy

  • Forum Cop
  • Administrator
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Caveat Empty: Beware of jesters
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #14 on: Jan 19, 2009, 12:59 AM »
Well, I'm back in Windows XP where it feels like home. It might not be as pretty, but it's much more functional for me.

I'll keep playing around with Windows 7 as I get the chance. Maybe it will grow on me.

Scuzzy; Ace grows on me, too.
Antec Performance TX640B Case | WinXP Pro SP3 & Win7 64-bit | Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R | Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale LGA 775 3.16GHz Dual-Core | 8GB (4x2GB) PC6400 G-Skill RAM | eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 16MB Cache | 74GB WD Raptor SATA 8MB Cache | 320GB Seagate Barracuda SATA 16MB Cache | External 640GB WD Caviar SATA 32MB Cache | Sony DRU-V200S DVD/RW | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 500W | Samsung SyncMaster 2494 (24") LCD Monitor | LG Flatron W2361V (23") LCD Monitor

Offline Carskick

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2485
  • Shelby, one of my cats.
    • James Kirk's Photos
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #15 on: Jan 26, 2009, 11:06 AM »
Finally got my Windows 7 64 bit installed.

Decided to put a new 640GB in, and leave my 200GB in, which had vista on one partition and documents on another. I was installing 7 on a partition on the 640GB, but it kept trying to put it's boot partition on my 200GB Vista partition, I guess assuming I wanted to dual boot. I ended up unplugging the 200GB, as I have decided against keeping the 2 OSes reliant on each other for booting purposes.

Once I did, got it installed smoothly, though ran into a problem. Once I got the Nvidia driver, the card wouldn't run normally, reporting code 12, not enough free resources. I eventually traced it to my X-Fi card, which I had put back in after fighting the Creative, Nforce 4, 4GB conflict, hoping the new OS would help. Well it didn't. Apparently this is a non-OS dependent issue, so still can't use my X-Fi on this bard with 4GB of RAM.  ::)

Once I got that worked out, I began moving my files around and reinstalling the important stuff, AVG, Spybot, Office 2007, Photoshop CS3, etc. Everything went without a hitch.

Then a glich reared it's ugly head a few hours in. Now, every time I try to access the control Panel, I get this:

"Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\DllHost.exe"

I press ok and get "COM Surrogate has stopped working"

and it sits there till it prompts me to send problem to M$

Then if I go to Control Panel Again, it works, but if I click "All Control Panel Items", I get a repeat of the issue, but if I click it again, it actually works. In all this, the control Panel Windows never close. The first time, it is blank, so I have to reopen it, but then, everything is there, though I still get the error as outlined above. Weird.

I now I am in Control Panel, and it works, but once I close it and reopen it, I am back where I started with the error.

I sent a similar message to Microsoft, so we'll see if they look at it.

Anyone else having a similar issue.





Athlon64 X2 3800+ Machester@2.45Ghz, 4x1GB A-DATA PC3200@204(2.5-3-3-6), XFX 8800GT, ASUS A8N5X NF4, Antec 300 case, Antec EarthWatts 650w, 640GB 16MB and 200GB 8MB 7200RPM SATA WD HDDs, NEC3540, NEC3550, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate<br />Photos: http://picasaweb.google.com/Carskick

Offline Carskick

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2485
  • Shelby, one of my cats.
    • James Kirk's Photos
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #16 on: Jan 28, 2009, 10:42 PM »
Yeah, I know it's a beta, so I am not too bent up about it. Just strange very few others are having the error from what i can see.

Anyways Adobe CS3 is working fine on 64-bit Win7, even better than it did on Vista 64-bit, regarding speed.

My comptuer really is so much faster with Windows 7 than Vista, but this is partially due to the screwy install I had on this system before. It never ran quite right, and my driver folder (can't remember name at the moment) was pushing a ridiculous 23GB!!!

So far, I really like the direction MS is taking with Windows 7, and I look forward to see all the improvements they make over the next few months!

Athlon64 X2 3800+ Machester@2.45Ghz, 4x1GB A-DATA PC3200@204(2.5-3-3-6), XFX 8800GT, ASUS A8N5X NF4, Antec 300 case, Antec EarthWatts 650w, 640GB 16MB and 200GB 8MB 7200RPM SATA WD HDDs, NEC3540, NEC3550, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate<br />Photos: http://picasaweb.google.com/Carskick

Offline Carskick

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2485
  • Shelby, one of my cats.
    • James Kirk's Photos
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #17 on: Jan 28, 2009, 11:35 PM »
Got it.

It was adobe CS3 causing the problem. Went to C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Adobe Version Cue CS3\Server\bin and renamed VersionCueCS3.cpl to something else.

What a silly issue!
Athlon64 X2 3800+ Machester@2.45Ghz, 4x1GB A-DATA PC3200@204(2.5-3-3-6), XFX 8800GT, ASUS A8N5X NF4, Antec 300 case, Antec EarthWatts 650w, 640GB 16MB and 200GB 8MB 7200RPM SATA WD HDDs, NEC3540, NEC3550, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate<br />Photos: http://picasaweb.google.com/Carskick

Offline Carskick

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2485
  • Shelby, one of my cats.
    • James Kirk's Photos
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #18 on: Jan 29, 2009, 06:59 AM »
:D Your cat and my owl seem to get along well.

You say Adobe CS3 on 64 bit Windows 7 is a good combo. Good report! Mark H might be interested in that, too.

The "got it" fix was INRE Vista OS, right?


YES: Poster Forge (free and Pro) program runs great on Windows 7 64 bit.
       Windows will ask you to re-install, using proper settings.
       This is fairly common when installing to Vista and 7.
       Just shut down the program and re-install as before.
       http://www.ronyasoft.com/products/poster-forge/download.html



Lol, they must!  ;)

CS3 and Windows 7 64-bit is a good combo after you change the name of the CS3 Cue file. Quite an annoying glitch, but CS3 runs fine anyways.

The got it was the fix to my control panel error, which was related to CS3 Cue.

I am not sure what INRE Vista OS means.  ???

Didn't have this problem in Vista 64-bit or 32-bit.
Athlon64 X2 3800+ Machester@2.45Ghz, 4x1GB A-DATA PC3200@204(2.5-3-3-6), XFX 8800GT, ASUS A8N5X NF4, Antec 300 case, Antec EarthWatts 650w, 640GB 16MB and 200GB 8MB 7200RPM SATA WD HDDs, NEC3540, NEC3550, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate<br />Photos: http://picasaweb.google.com/Carskick

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #19 on: Feb 01, 2009, 08:34 AM »
Finally got around to installing the 64 bit version on my sig system. Much faster than the 32 bit system installed on my older system, but that's to be expected.

I also bought a new hard drive, a WD 640 gig Black Edition, that is one nice drive. Fast and very quiet. Instead of using that for the W-7 install I reinstalled Vista to it, don't know if it's just my imagination, but my Vista install is so much faster on this drive.

I now have three drives in this system, the WD Black Edition and an older Seagate and WD both at 320 gigs. I used the Seagate for the W-7 install and the WD still has my older Vista install on it. Once I'm sure I haven't missed anything from the older Vista install I'll most likely throw that install away and try one of the 64 bit Linux distros.

I did each install independently of the other, meaning I disconnected the ones I wasn't installing to so no other would overwrite the others boot settings. I then installed EasyBcd to manage boot. Installed that to my main Vista install. That's a slick program and works very well, however you do need to check to be sure it picks up the right drive letter of the other operating systems as seen by the operating system you install EasyBcd to.
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #20 on: Feb 08, 2009, 03:29 PM »
If you (in W-7) go into the control panel and fire up the disk management tool in the administration tools, you should be able to assign your xp partition a drive letter. Then it will show up.
« Last Edit: Feb 08, 2009, 03:35 PM by pat »
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline pat

  • xTreme Super Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #21 on: Feb 09, 2009, 05:46 AM »
Glad that worked out for you.
« Last Edit: Feb 09, 2009, 06:02 PM by pat »
SeaSonic S12 550W, Athlon 64 X2 6000+, Asus M2N SLI-Deluxe, nvidia 9600 GSO, 2x2 gig Crucial Ballistix, LG DVD/RW, 2x Western Digital Black Edition 640gb,  SAMSUNG 226BW Black 22", Canon PIXMA MP600,  Logitech X-230 speakers, Logitech Comfort Duo keyboard & Mouse, Windows 7 64 Home Premium & Vista 64

Offline Mark H

  • "H" is for handy
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #22 on: Feb 09, 2009, 05:46 PM »
I just downloaded the 32 and 64 bit versions of windows 7. I will use GParted to allocate part of my C: drive as a new drive to install Win7 on my XP machine. I will use Vista's built in disk management to do the same. I will make the partitions 20 to 30 GB depending on which computer I am installing on. The 32 bit Win7 will go on our main PC that runs XP Pro and the 64 bit version will go on the PC running Vista 64.

It should be fun.

Mark H; Let the fun begin.
« Last Edit: Feb 10, 2009, 07:40 AM by Mark H »
Enjoy the nature that is around you rather than destroying it.

Offline Mark H

  • "H" is for handy
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #23 on: Feb 09, 2009, 09:10 PM »
The 64 bit one is going on the vista 64 bit machine, which has 4 GB. The 32 bit one is going on the XP Pro machine, which has 2 GB. Also, the Vista machine has a dual core processor and the XP machine has a single core processor. As a result, the 64 bit installation will blow away my 32 bit installation like currently (Vista 64 machine is by far the fastest PC).

Mark H; Speed matters.
Enjoy the nature that is around you rather than destroying it.

Offline Carskick

  • Master Poaster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2485
  • Shelby, one of my cats.
    • James Kirk's Photos
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #24 on: Feb 10, 2009, 09:35 PM »
So I discovered the Nvidia drivers provided by Windows Update (apparently from Nvidia) was causing my Call of Duty 4 glitches. I downloaded the Vista 64-bit driver from Nvidia direct, and now Call of Duty 4, as well as all other games I have tried, such as Sins of a Solar Empire, have worked flawlessly.

Strangely enough, when installing the driver, it said Windows 7 driver, though I clearly downloaded the Vista driver. Hmm. At least it works!!!
Athlon64 X2 3800+ Machester@2.45Ghz, 4x1GB A-DATA PC3200@204(2.5-3-3-6), XFX 8800GT, ASUS A8N5X NF4, Antec 300 case, Antec EarthWatts 650w, 640GB 16MB and 200GB 8MB 7200RPM SATA WD HDDs, NEC3540, NEC3550, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate<br />Photos: http://picasaweb.google.com/Carskick

Offline Mark H

  • "H" is for handy
  • xTreme Poaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3098
Re: Windows 7 beta
« Reply #25 on: Feb 12, 2009, 08:12 PM »
Windows 7 (64 bit) is installed on my main PC, which is the older one and is dual booting with Windows XP Pro. I decided to try the 64 bit version and scrap the 32 bit version on this PC. If it works on this PC, it should work on the other one, which is much newer. I am typing this poast while running the windows 7 OS.

Mark H
Enjoy the nature that is around you rather than destroying it.